Commonwealth v. Maldonado-Vallespil
[…] See Commonwealth v. Bethea , 828 A.2d 1066, 1071 n.5 (Pa. 2003). Furthermore, this Court may affirm a judgment or verdict for any reason appearing of record. See Commonwealth v. Melvin , 103 A.3d 1, 19 (Pa.Super. 2014).

In assessing subject matter jurisdiction, the learned Majority focuses upon the evidence adduced by the Commonwealth at trial. However, that approach fails to consider the fundamental nature of the crime of which Appellant was convicted: theft by receiving stolen property. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 3925(a). In relevant part, this crime is defined as follows: "A person is guilty of theft if he intentionally receives, retains, or disposes of movable property of another knowing that it has been stolen, or believing that it has probably been stolen, . . . ." Id. (emphasis added). Based upon the aforecited language, this Court has concluded that "the legislature's inclusion of a prohibition against retaining and disposing of stolen property makes this offense 'ongoing.'" Commonwealth v.