Commonwealth v. Maginnis
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Commonwealth v. Maginnis

Appeals Court of Massachusetts.
Apr 20, 2017
91 Mass. App. Ct. 1117 (Mass. App. Ct. 2017)

Opinion

16-P-433

04-20-2017

COMMONWEALTH v. Albert MAGINNIS, Jr.


MEMORANDUM AND ORDER PURSUANT TO RULE 1:28

The defendant, Albert Maginnis, Jr., appeals after his conviction after a bench trial of having committed a fourth offense of operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor (OUI), in violation of G. L. c. 90, § 24(1)(a )(1). On appeal, he claims the evidence was insufficient to prove two of the three prior offenses. We affirm.

To meet its burden of proof, the Commonwealth was required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that "the defendant has been previously convicted or assigned to an alcohol or controlled substance education, treatment, or rehabilitation program by a court of the commonwealth or any other jurisdiction because of a like offense three times...." G. L. c. 90, § 24(1)(a )(1), as amended by St. 1994, c. 25, § 3. To that end, the Commonwealth sought to establish that the defendant (1) admitted to sufficient facts to support a charge of OUI in two separate cases on July 31, 1981, in the Woburn Division of the District Court