Commonwealth v. Lovett
[…] Commonwealth v. Hodges, 193 A.3d 428, 434 (Pa.Super. 2018), appeal denied, 651 Pa. 5, 202 A.3d 40 (2019) (citation omitted).

Appellant argues that this Court's holding in Hodges violates the Supreme Court's holding in Alleyne, which held that any fact that increases the penalty for an offense is an element of the offense and thus must be proven at trial beyond a reasonable doubt. Nevertheless, Section 2701(b) is clear that simple assault is a misdemeanor of the second degree "unless entered into by mutual consent, in which case it is a [misdemeanor of the third degree]." Hodges, supra at 435 (explaining that "a decrease is at issue, not an increase in penalty"). Therefore, a finding of mutual consent would mitigate the penalty and Alleyne does not apply.