Commonwealth v. Lopez
[…] We address each argument in turn and affirm both convictions.

A judge allowed the defendant's motion for a required finding of not guilty as to a charge of intimidating a witness under G. L. c. 268, § 13B.

A pseudonym.

1. Sufficiency. On appeal, "we consider 'whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.'" Commonwealth v. Ramos, 470 Mass. 740, 750 (2015), quoting from Commonwealth v. Latimore, 378 Mass. 671, 677 (1979). For a jury to find the defendant guilty under the "misleading" prong of § 13B, the Commonwealth must prove that the defendant "(1) wilfully misle[d] (2) a police officer (3) with the intent to impede, obstruct, delay, harm, punish, or otherwise interfere thereby with a criminal investigation." Commonwealth v. Morse, 468 Mass. 360, 370 (2014), citing G. L. c. 268, § 13B(1)(c).