Commonwealth v. Locust Twp. & Locust Twp. Bd. of Supervisors
[…] The WRPA requires those whose total water withdrawal exceeds an average rate of 10,000 gallons per day in a 30–day period to register with the Pennsylvania Department of Environmental Protection (DEP) and comply with its record-keeping and reporting requirements. 27 Pa.C.S. § 3118. These requirements include, inter alia, submitting to DEP reports regarding the source, location, and amount of withdrawals or uses.

Like the NMA, the WRPA contains a specific preemption provision. Section 3136(b) of the WRPA provides that “no political subdivision shall have any power to allocate water resources or to regulate the location, amount, timing, terms or conditions of any water withdrawal by any person.” 27 Pa.C.S. § 3136(b). Subsection (c) further provides:

Nothing in subsection (b) shall affect the power of any municipality to adopt and enforce ordinances pursuant to 35 Pa.C.S. Pt. V (relating to emergency management services) or regulate the use of land pursuant to the [MPC] or other laws. Further, each municipality shall retain and may exercise such authority as conferred by other statutes to adopt ordinances and regulations concerning:

(1) mandatory connection to and use of available public water supplies; and

(2) The prohibition or regulation of withdrawals from particular sources of water that may be contaminated in order to protect public health and safety from exposure to the contamination or avoid the induced migration of the contamination.
27 Pa.C.S. § 3136(c) (emphasis added). In order to determine whether a local ordinance is preempted by the WRPA under this provision, it first must be determined whether the ordinance attempts to allocate water resources or regulate water withdrawal. If it does, then it must be determined whether it is a permissible exercise of power by the municipality relating to (1) emergency management services, (2) regulation of land use per the MPC, (3) mandatory connection to and use of available public water supplies, or (4) the regulation of withdrawals from contaminated sources of water. If an ordinance's provision does not fall within one of these exceptions or conflicts with the WRPA's regulations, it is preempted.

Section 503(g) of the Ordinance provides, in relevant part: