Commonwealth v. LeMaster
[…] Rule 6.16 of the Kentucky Rules of Criminal Procedure ("RCr") governs the amendment of indictments. It states that:

The court may permit an indictment, information, complaint or citation to be amended any time before verdict or finding if no additional or different offense is charged and if substantial rights of the defendant are not prejudiced. If justice requires, however, the court shall grant the defendant a continuance when such an amendment is permitted.
RCr 6.16.

The provisions of KRS 520.050, KRS 520.010, and KRS 500.080(3), define the criminal behavior alleged in this instance. KRS 520.050 provides that a person is guilty of promoting contraband in the first degree when "[h]e knowingly introduces dangerous contraband into a detention facility or a penitentiary...." The definition for dangerous contraband in KRS 520.010 describes it as: