Commonwealth v. Leanier
[…] The legality of a sentence is a non-waivable issue. Commonwealth v. Dickson , 918 A.2d 95 (Pa. 2007). The fact that counsel failed to file post-sentence motions to preserve a discretionary challenge is, therefore, inconsequential, and Leanier's claim of ineffectiveness is clearly meritless. The PCRA court correctly denied relief without a hearing.

With respect to the legality of the restitution order, we emphasize that restitution is authorized by 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1106, which specifically mandates full restitution where a defendant's crimes directly resulted in loss of property. Section 1106 of the Crimes Code, restitution for injuries to person or property, provides:

(a) General rule.—Upon conviction for any crime wherein property has been stolen, converted or otherwise unlawfully obtained, or its value substantially decreased as a direct result of the crime, or wherein the victim suffered personal injury directly resulting from the crime, the offender shall be sentenced to make restitution in addition to the punishment prescribed therefor.

Order affirmed.

Judge Ott joins the Memorandum.

President Judge Gantman concurs in the result. Judgment Entered. /s/_________
Joseph D. Seletyn, Esq.
Prothonotary Date: 1/24/18

18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1106 (emphasis added). Subsection (c)(1)(i) of section 1106 pertains to mandatory restitution and states in pertinent part that the court "shall order full restitution . . . so as to provide the victim with the fullest compensation for the loss," and that the court "shall not reduce a restitution award by any amount that the victim has received from an insurance company but shall order the defendant to pay any restitution ordered for loss previously compensated by an insurance company to the insurance company." 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1106(c)(1)(i) (emphasis added). See also 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1106(h) ("Victim" includes "any insurance company that has compensated the victim for loss under an insurance contract."). As this Court stated on direct appeal: The statute specifically mandates restitution to the victim, as well as any insurance company which provided reimbursement to the victim as a result of the appellant's criminal conduct.