Commonwealth v. Lawson
[…] Appellant's Brief at 40-41. This issue does not merit relief.

The Pennsylvania Rules of Criminal Procedure provide that for costs, the court "shall, insofar as is just and practicable, consider the burden upon the defendant by reason of the defendant's financial means, including the defendant's ability to make restitution or reparations." Pa.R.Crim.P. 706(C). Certain costs, such as the cost of prosecution, are mandatory. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9728(g) ("other costs associated with the prosecution, shall be borne by the defendant") (emphasis added); 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9721(c.1) ("[n]otwithstanding the provisions of section 9728 . . . the court shall order the defendant to pay costs") (emphasis added).

Section 9721(c.1) does "not require the court to consider the defendant's ability to pay prior to the imposition of costs."