Commonwealth v. Lapenna
[…] Following parole revocation and recommitment, the proper issue on appeal is whether the revocation court erred, as a matter of law, in deciding to revoke parole and, therefore, to recommit the defendant to confinement. Accordingly, an appeal of a parole revocation is not an appeal of the discretionary aspects of sentence.
Commonwealth v. Kalichak, 943 A.2d 285, 290-291 (Pa. Super. 2008) (citations and footnote omitted).

The commitment of persons sentenced to total or partial confinement is governed by Section 9762(b), which states:

(1) Maximum terms of five or more years shall be committed to the Department of Corrections for confinement.
(2) Maximum terms of two years or more but less than five years shall be committed to the Department of Corrections for confinement, except upon a finding of all of the following:
(i) The chief administrator of the county prison, or the administrator's designee, has certified that the county prison is available for the commitment of persons sentenced to maximum terms of two or more years but less than five years.
(ii) The attorney for the Commonwealth has consented to the confinement of the person in the county prison.
(iii) The sentencing court has approved the confinement of the person in the county prison within the jurisdiction of the court.
(3) Maximum terms of less than two years shall be committed to a county prison within the jurisdiction of the court.
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9762(b)(1)-(3).

Herein, the maximum term of Appellant's original sentence was 84 months' incarceration, i.e., seven years. Hence, pursuant to Section 9762(b)(1), Appellant was committed to state incarceration.