Nos. 11–P–1002 11–P–1069.
[…] Commonwealth v. Latimore, 378 Mass. 671, 677–678, 393 N.E.2d 370 (1979).
“[A] conviction of attempt under G.L. c. 274, § 6, requires ‘an intention to commit the underlying offense, [and] also an overt act toward its commission.’ ” Commonwealth v. Marzilli, 457 Mass. 64, 66, 927 N.E.2d 993 (2010), quoting from Commonwealth v. Ortiz, 408 Mass. 463, 470, 560 N.E.2d 698 (1990). Possession of counterfeit notes under G.L. c. 267, § 12, amended by St.1974, c. 369, § 4, requires possession of “false, forged or counterfeit bills or notes ... with intent to utter or pass the same or to render the same current as true.” Possession may be shown by proof that the defendant had knowledge of and the ability and intent to control the counterfeit notes. See Commonwealth v. Brzezinski, 405 Mass. 401, 409, 540 N.E.2d 1325 (1989).