Nos. 11–P–1002 11–P–1069.
[…] Commonwealth v. Zawatsky, 41 Mass.App.Ct. 392, 394, 670 N.E.2d 969 (1996).
1. Embezzlement from a Federal credit union. The indictment charged Carcieri with violating G.L. c. 266, § 52, as “an employee of Wyman Gordon Federal Credit Union, [who] did fraudulently convert or fraudulently take and secrete with intent to do so, money belong to such bank.” Labadie was charged as a joint venturer in the same crime. General Laws c. 266, § 52, as amended by St.1934, c. 270, § 3, provides:
“An officer, director, trustee, agent or employee of a bank, as defined in section one of chapter one hundred and sixty-seven, who fraudulently converts, or fraudulently takes and secretes with intent so to do, any bullion, money, note, bill or other security for money which belongs to and is in possession of such bank, or which belongs to any person and is deposited therein, shall, whether intrusted with the custody thereof or not, be guilty of larceny from said bank.”
(Emphasis added). As the emphasized language indicates, only thefts from banks that fall within the definition contained in G.L. c. 167, § 1, are subject to prosecution under the statute.