Nos. 11–P–1002 11–P–1069.
[…] (Emphasis added). As the emphasized language indicates, only thefts from banks that fall within the definition contained in G.L. c. 167, § 1, are subject to prosecution under the statute.
A “bank,” as defined by G.L. c. 167, § 1, as amended by St.2004, c. 461, § 1, is “any association or corporation chartered by the commonwealth under chapter 168, 170, 171 or 172, or an individual, association, partnership or corporation incorporated or doing a banking business in the commonwealth subject to the supervision of the [Commissioner of Banks (Commissioner) ].” It is undisputed that Wyman Gordon is not chartered or incorporated by or in the Commonwealth; the undisputed evidence at trial was that Wyman Gordon was authorized under Federal law.