Nos. 11–P–1002 11–P–1069.
[…] Moreover, the computer had been used to visit the Web sites Google, Yahoo!, and Ask Jeeves to conduct searches including, “how to make counterfeit money,” “how to counterfeit money,” and “counterfeiting paper.” The computer also showed visits to “moneyfactory.[gov],” which the expert testified is “the official website of the U.S. government of the Bureau of Engraving and Printing.” The jury could reasonably infer that Labadie had used the computer to research counterfeiting and to try the process himself.
General Laws c. 267, § 13, as amended by St.1974, c. 369, § 5, prohibits possession of any “tool, instrument or implement, ... or ... paper or other material adapted and designed for the forging or making of a false and counterfeit note, ... with intent to use the same ... in forging or making such false and counterfeit” notes. Labadie argues that the computer equipment seized from the defendants' home cannot constitute counterfeiting tools under this statute.