1574 MDA 2021
[…] II.
A.
As a preliminary matter, the Commonwealth notes that Krout has waived his issues on several bases, including by failing to raise them at the earliest possible opportunity pursuant to Section 9544(b) of the PCRA and in failing to move to withdraw the guilty plea to Failure to Register or file a direct appeal. (See Commonwealth's Brief, at 8-9); Commonwealth v. McGriff, 638 A.2d 1032, 1036 (Pa. Super. 1994) ("Ordinarily, failure to petition to withdraw plea, combined with failure to pursue direct appeal will bar consideration of an attack on one's plea in collateral proceedings."); 42 Pa.C.S. § 9544(b) ("[A]n issue is waived if the petitioner could have raised it but failed to do so before trial, at trial, during unitary review, on appeal or in a prior state postconviction proceeding."). However, legality of sentence claims cannot be waived. See Commonwealth v. McIntyre, 232 A.3d 609 (Pa. 2020).