Commonwealth v. Kelly
[…] a. Uncharged offense. The pertinent part of G. L. c. 269, § 11B, inserted by St. 1937, c. 199, states:

"Whoever, while in the commission or attempted commission of a felony, has in his possession or under his control a firearm the serial number or identification number of which has been removed, defaced, altered, obliterated or mutilated in any manner shall be punished...."

The Commonwealth properly used the uncharged ABDW as a predicate offense for the defaced firearm charge. See Commonwealth v. Gernrich, 476 Mass. 249, 251 (2017) ("The language of a statute is interpreted in accordance with its plain meaning").