Commonwealth v. Keiner
[…] Third, Appellant claims that the trial court erred when it "failed to credit [Appellant's] time served." Appellant's Brief at 18.

A claim asserting that the trial court failed to award credit for time served implicates the legality of a sentence. See Commonwealth v. Gibbs, 181 A.3d 1165, 1166 (Pa. Super. 2018). "Because the legality of a sentence presents a pure question of a law, our scope of review is plenary, and our standard of review is de novo." Commonwealth v. Lowe, 303 A.3d 810, 813 (Pa. Super. 2023).

Section 9760 of the Sentencing Code governs the calculation of credit for time served and, in pertinent part, states:

Credit against the maximum term and any minimum term shall be given to the defendant for all time spent in custody as a result of the criminal charge for which a prison sentence is imposed or as a result of the conduct on which such a charge is based. Credit shall include credit for time spent in custody prior to trial, during trial, pending sentence, and pending the resolution of an appeal.
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9760(1). This Court has held that "a defendant shall be given credit for any days spent in custody prior to the imposition of sentence, but only if such commitment is on the offense for which sentence is imposed.