Commonwealth v. Kearney
[…] Commonwealth v. Shull, 148 A.3d 820, 832 (Pa. Super. 2016).

The deadly weapon enhancement applies when a defendant uses a deadly weapon during the commission of the offense. 204 Pa. Code § 303.10(a)(2). In pertinent part, a defendant uses a deadly weapon if he threatens or injures another person with "[a]ny firearm (as defined in 42 Pa. C.S. § 9712) whether loaded or unloaded." 204 Pa. Code § 303.10(a)(2)(i). The burden of proof in determining whether the deadly weapon enhancement applies is a preponderance of the evidence. Commonwealth v. Ellis, 700 A.2d 948, 959 (Pa. Super. 1997). Circumstantial evidence may prove the use of a deadly weapon. Commonwealth v.