Commonwealth v. Judy
[…] Commonwealth v. Nester , 709 A.2d 879, 891 (Pa. 1998). Because the suppression court found in the Commonwealth's favor, we may consider only the evidence of the Commonwealth and so much of the evidence for the defense that remains uncontradicted when read in the context of the record as a whole. Commonwealth v. Baker , 24 A.3d 1006, 1015 (Pa. Super. 2011).

Judy first argues that Trooper Reith did not have probable cause to pull him over. In this case, Trooper Reith initiated a traffic stop based on Judy's disregard for traffic lanes pursuant to Section 3309(1) of the Motor Vehicle Code, which provides, "[a] vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from the lane until the driver has first ascertained that the movement can be made with safety." 75 Pa.C.S. § 3309(1). An officer must have probable cause to justify a traffic stop for a violation of Section 3309(1). See Commonwealth v. Feczko , 10 A.3d 1291, 1292 (Pa. Super. 2010); see also Commonwealth v. Cephus, 208 A.3d 1096, 1099 (Pa. Super. 2019).