Commonwealth v. Joseph
[…] We review the evidence as to those elements under a substantial risk of a miscarriage of justice standard. Commonwealth v. Rodriguez, 58 Mass. App. Ct. 610, 621 (2003).

The defendant also points out on appeal that there was no evidence that he was not authorized to be on the property. We need not and do not rest our decision on this ground. We note, however, that our courts have not decided whether proof of a lack of authority is an element of the crime of criminal trespass, or whether authorization is an affirmative defense that the defendant must prove. See generally G. L. c. 278, § 7 ("A defendant in a criminal prosecution, relying for his justification upon a license . . . or authority, shall prove the same"); Commonwealth v. Jefferson, 377 Mass. 716 (1979) (applying G. L. c. 278, § 7, to a charge of unlawful possession of hypodermic needles).

The decision in Commonwealth v. Greene, 461 Mass. 1011, 1012 (2012), is instructive.