A panel of this Court adopted the facts and procedural history on direct appeal. See Commonwealth v. Jones, 1732 EDA 2018
[…] If the defender did not reasonably believe deadly force was necessary[, ] he provoked the incident, or he could retreat with safety, then his use of deadly force in self-defense was not justifiable. A successful claim of imperfect self-defense reduces murder to voluntarymanslaughter. Commonwealth v. Truong, 36 A.3d 592, 599 (Pa. Super. 2012) (en banc) (some citations and quotation marks omitted).
A perpetrator may also commit voluntary manslaughter if he kills another while, inter alia, "acting under a sudden and intense passion resulting from serious provocation by" the victim. 18 Pa.C.S. § 2503(a)(1). A jury instruction for voluntary manslaughter concerning "heat of passion" is appropriate where the evidence suggests "that, at the time of the killing, [a]ppellant acted under a sudden and intense passion resulting from serious provocation by the victim." Commonwealth v. Sanchez, 82 A.3d 943, 979 (Pa. 2013) (citation omitted).