Commonwealth v. Jones
[…] KRS 431.078 grants courts the authority to expunge the criminal records of misdemeanor and violation convictions. Neither statute expressly grants courts the authority to expunge a criminal record after a felony conviction has been voided.

That being said, the issue before this court is the effect of a voided conviction, and whether it amounts to a dismissal of the charges. Jones argues that the statute addressing the voiding of convictions, KRS 218A.275, equates voiding with dismissal and thus, her voided conviction was properly expunged under the provision of KRS 431.076 permitting expungement of charges dismissed with prejudice. We agree. The version of KRS 218A.275 in effect at the time of the trial court's order provides, in relevant part:

(9) In the case of any person who has been convicted for the first time of possession of controlled substances, the court may set aside and void the conviction upon satisfactory completion of treatment, probation, or other sentence, and issue to the person a certificate to that effect. A conviction voided under this subsection shall not be deemed a first offense for purposes of this chapter or deemed a conviction for purposes of disqualification or disabilities imposed by law upon conviction of a crime. Voiding of a conviction under the subsection and dismissal may occur only once with respect to any person.
KRS 218A.275(9) (emphasis added).

In 2011, this statute was amended to permit only the voiding of misdemeanor possession convictions. 2011 Ky.