Commonwealth v. Jones
[…] The timeliness requirements apply to all PCRA petitions, regardless of the nature of the individual claims raised therein. The PCRA squarely places upon the petitioner the burden of proving an untimely petition fits within one of the three exceptions.
Commonwealth v. Jones, 54 A.3d 14, 16-17 (Pa. 2012) (citations and footnote omitted).

Jones' PCRA petition is patently untimely, as his judgment of sentence became final on October 27, 2011, ninety days after our Supreme Court denied his petition for allowance of appeal. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9545(b)(3) (stating that a judgment of sentence "becomes final at the conclusion of direct review … or at the expiration of time for seeking the review."); Sup. Ct. R. 13 (stating that a petition for writ of certiorari is to be filed within 90 days after the entry of the order denying discretionary review).

As such, Jones may only proceed with his PCRA petition if he has satisfied one of the three timeliness exceptions.