1430 MDA 2022 J-S35008-23
[…] Santana. 460 Pa. 482, 333 A.2d 876(1975)).
The Appellant alleges that the there is insufficient evidence to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that he broke into a structure. He alternately argues that he was invited into the structure and was there permissibly. The evidence presented at trial belies this claim. A person commits the offense of criminal trespass "if, knowing that he is not licensed or privileged to do so, he breaks into any building or occupied structure or separately secured or occupied portion thereof." 18 Pa.§3503(a)(1)(ii).
"A person breaks into a building or occupied structure if he gains entry by force, breaking, intimidation, unauthorized opening of locks, or through an opening not designed for human access." 18 Pa.§ 3503(a)(3) . Additionally, the entry requirement of our criminal trespass statute is satisfied by insertion of an instrument which is held or manipulated by the defendant, or so closely associated with his body that it essentially becomes an extension thereof." Commonwealth v.