Commonwealth v. Johnson
[…] The defendant argues that this supplemental instruction would have been understood by the jury to supplant the judge's earlier instructions regarding each element of the crime, effectively relieving the Commonwealth of its burden to prove the defendant's specific intent to interfere with a criminal proceeding.

Although the Commonwealth asserts that the judge used MCLE Model Jury Instructions, it has not provided the model instruction and we have not otherwise been able to verify the Commonwealth's assertion. However, our analysis does not turn on this point.

General Laws c. 268, § 13B(1), as amended by St. 2010, c. 256, § 120, provides, in relevant part: "Whoever, directly or indirectly, willfully (a) threatens, or attempts or causes physical injury . . . to . . . (c) . . . (iii) a . . . police officer . . . ; . . . (v) . . . with the intent to impede, obstruct, delay, harm, punish or otherwise interfere thereby, or do so with reckless disregard, with such a proceeding shall be punished . . . ."