February 13, 1981. Discretionary Review Denied May 19, 1981.
[…] The question presented on this appeal is can a defendant out on a work-release order be charged with the felony of escape under KRS 520.030 when he has been in jail charged with misdemeanors? The lower court held he could only be charged with a misdemeanor (KRS 520.040) rather than a felony.
The Commonwealth argues that it doesn't matter what a defendant is charged with, that the statute provides for a felony (escape in the second degree) if there is escape from a detention facility or failure to return to the facility. We agree.
"Escape" is defined in KRS 520.010(5) as "departure from custody or the detention facility in which a person is held or detained with knowledge that such departure is unpermitted, or failure to return to custody or detention following a temporary leave granted for a specific purpose or for a limited period." (Emphasis added.)
KRS Chapter 520 clearly delineates the three classifications of escape. The provisions are not ambiguous or uncertain.