Commonwealth v. Johnson
[…] Appellant insists that Officer Sulock's testimony was materially false and that the Commonwealth had reason to question his integrity. Appellant further avers that the prosecutor's manipulation of the Rule 600 run date constituted prosecutorial misconduct and violated Appellant's due process rights. Although Appellant acknowledges that neither issue was raised on direct appeal, he argues that these claims involve important constitutional rights and suggests they are not subject to waiver. We disagree.

Section 9544(b) of the PCRA states that "an issue is waived if the petitioner could have raised it but failed to do so before trial, at trial, during unitary review, on appeal or in a prior state postconviction proceeding." 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9544(b). Indeed, "the very terms of the PCRA exclude waived issues from the class of cognizable PCRA claims. [See] 42 Pa.C.S.[A.] § 9543(a)(3) (to be eligible for relief under PCRA, a petitioner must prove that the allegation of error has not been waived)." Commonwealth v.