Commonwealth v. Johnson
[…] This appeal followed. The PCRA court did not require Pa.R.A.P. 1925 compliance.

On March 20, 2023, Johnson filed a motion in which he stated that he was not properly served with the order denying his second PCRA petition. As a result, the PCRA court reentered its order and opinion on April 13, 2023.

Johnson raises multiple substantive issues on appeal. Before we consider their merits, however, we first note that the PCRA court properly considered his latest filing for post-conviction relief as a serial PCRA petition. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9542 (providing that the PCRA "shall be the sole means of obtaining collateral relief and encompasses all other common law and statutory remedies for the same purpose . . . including habeas corpus"); Commonwealth v.