Commonwealth v. Jacques
[…] Polk, 462 Mass. 23, 37-38, 965 N.E.2d 815 (2012). We consider each of these sources of law in turn, and then as they interrelate to the facts at bar.

This conviction resulted from a related Superior Court case that was consolidated in this appeal. The defendant makes no argument concerning that conviction, and his appeal therefrom is waived.

1. The rape shield statute. The rape shield statute, G. L. c. 233, § 21B, states in pertinent part:

"Evidence of specific instances of a victim's sexual conduct in ... [a] ... proceeding [relating to certain sex offenses] shall not be admissible except evidence of the victim's sexual conduct with the defendant or evidence of recent conduct of the victim alleged to be the cause of any physical feature, characteristic, or condition of the victim; provided, however, that such evidence shall be admissible only after an in camera hearing on a written motion for admission of same and an offer of proof" (emphasis added).

The Commonwealth contends that the evidence of Denise's prior allegations was properly excluded under this statute, as it constituted prior "sexual conduct" of Denise, the victim witness.