Commonwealth v. Itzak I.
[…] This active resistance from the juvenile with a knife in his possession created a substantial risk of bodily injury because he "could have caused one of the officers to be [stabbed] or otherwise injured, especially at the moment he freed his arm." Grandison, 433 Mass. at 144-145 (stiffening of arms to prevent officers from placing handcuffs on defendant created substantial risk of causing bodily injury).

Dangerous weapon. The juvenile next challenges the sufficiency of the evidence that the knife was a "dangerous weapon." General Laws c. 269, § 10 (b), makes it illegal for anyone to carry, inter alia, "a device or case which enables a knife with a locking blade to be drawn at a locked position." Zani described the knife's opening mechanism: "It's a locking opening. It has a little . . . lever to facilitate opening it." Moreover, the knife was admitted in evidence for the judge to examine. Contrast Commonwealth v. Higgins, 85 Mass. App.