Commonwealth v. Isadore
[…] For the reasons expressed herein, we affirm Appellant's convictions. We vacate in part Appellant's judgment of sentence to the extent that the trial court ordered Appellant to pay a fine in the amount of $200.00 for his conviction under Section 1543(a). Furthermore, we are constrained to vacate in part Appellant's judgment of sentence to the extent that the trial court sentenced Appellant to a term of incarceration of 45 to 90 days, as this sentence is illegal pursuant to Section 1543(b)(1)(i). Pursuant to Section 1543(b)(1)(i), a trial court is required to sentence a defendant for a conviction thereunder "to undergo imprisonment for a period of not less than 60 days nor more than 90 days." 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 43(b)(1)(i). Because the trial court in the case sub judice imposed a minimum term of incarceration that was less than 60 days, Appellant's sentence is illegal.

This Court may raise and address sua sponte issues concerning an illegal sentence. Commonwealth v.