COMMONWEALTH v. NANCY G. INTELISANO.
[…] The doctor who treated the younger victim's arm testified that the boy's fracture could have resulted from a blunt force trauma or from someone twisting the arm.
In addition to the indictment for reckless endangerment of the younger victim, the defendant was indicted for intimidating the older victim, "a witness or potential witness ... at any stage of a criminal investigation, ... or other criminal proceeding of any type." See G. L. c. 268 § 13B (1) (cO (i), as amended through St. 2010, c. 256, § 120. At trial, the judge allowed the Commonwealth's oral motion to amend the indictment to include language from G. L. c. 268, § 13B (1) (c0 (ii), which applies to a "person who is or was aware of information that relate[s] to a violation of a criminal law . . . ."
Discussion.
When we review the sufficiency of the evidence, "[the] question is whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt." Commonwealth v.