Commonwealth v. IBN-Sadiika
[…] We disagree. Initially, we note that, when examining the propriety of an order resolving a request for DNA testing, we employ the PCRA standard of review. See Commonwealth v. Conway, 14 A.3d 101 (Pa. Super. 2011). "On appeal from the denial of PCRA relief, our standard of review calls for us to determine whether the ruling of the PCRA court is supported by the record and free of legal error." Commonwealth v. Nero, 58 A.3d 802, 805 (Pa. Super. 2012) (citation omitted).

Section 9543.1 states, in pertinent part:

(a) Motion.--
(1) An individual convicted of a criminal offense in a court of this Commonwealth may apply by making a written motion to the sentencing court at any time for the performance of forensic DNA testing on specific evidence that is related to the investigation or prosecution that resulted in the judgment of conviction.
***
(3)A request for DNA testing under this section shall be by written petition and shall be filed with the clerk of courts of the judicial district where the sentence is imposed.
(4)DNA testing may be sought at any time if the motion is made in a timely manner and for the purpose of demonstrating the
applicant's actual innocence and not to delay the execution of sentence or administration of justice.
***
(6) The motion shall explain how, after review of the record of the applicant's trial, there is a reasonable possibility if the applicant is under State supervision, or there is a reasonable probability if the applicant is not under State supervision, or after review of the record of the applicant's guilty plea there is a reasonable probability, that the testing would produce exculpatory evidence that would establish:
(i) the applicant's actual innocence of the offense for which the applicant was convicted;
42 Pa.C.S. § 9543.1(a)(1)-(6)(i).

We first address Appellant's request for DNA testing of the cigarette butts.