2017-SC-000110-DG
[…] We granted discretionary review, reverse the opinion of the Court of Appeals, and reinstate the trial court's judgment.
I. BACKGROUND
At all times relevant to this case, KRS 218A.1412 stated the following relevant provisions:
(1) A person is guilty of trafficking in a controlled substance in the first degree when he or she knowingly and unlawfully traffics in:KRS 218A.010(12) defines dosage unit as a "single pill, capsule, ampule, liquid, or other form of administration available as a single unit[.]" Heroin is a Schedule I Controlled Substance. KRS 532.060(2)(c) imposes a five to ten-year prison sentence for Class C felonies, while KRS 532.060(d) imposes a one to five-year prison sentence for Class D felonies.
(b) Two (2) grams or more of heroin...;