2017-SC-000110-DG
[…] (b) Any person who violates the provision of subsection (1)(e) of this section: 1. Shall be guilty of a Class D felony for the first offense.
(emphasis added).
KRS 218A.050, Kentucky's enumeration of Schedule I Controlled Substances, was repealed by the legislature during the pendency of this case. The Court of Appeals relied on this statute in finding heroin to be a Schedule I Controlled substance. KRS 218A.020(3)(a), currently in effect, states, "If any substance is designated or rescheduled as a controlled substance under the federal Controlled Substances Act, the drug shall be considered to be controlled at the state level in the same numerical schedule corresponding to the federal schedule." 21 U.S.C. § 812 Schedule I(b)(10), a section of the federal Controlled Substances Act, lists heroin as a Schedule I Controlled Substance. So, regardless of which statute applies, Kentucky identifies heroin as a Schedule I Controlled Substance.