2017-SC-000110-DG
[…] "When there is no specific statutory definition, words of a statute shall be construed according to their common and approved usage." "An unambiguous statute is to be applied without resort to any outside aids." Taken together, these rules of law provide that a statute's enumeration of a term, if present, takes precedence over the common usage of a term. The Court of Appeals incorrectly resorted to a common-usage definition of heroin when concluding that the legislature did not intend for heroin to be measured in prescribed amounts, but rather by bulk weight. KRS 218A.010(12) clearly defines dosage unit as a "single pill, capsule, ampule, liquid, or other form of administration available as a single unit[.]" In other words, ten capsules of heroin equates to ten dosage units of heroin under the language of the statute. KRS 218A.010(12) is unambiguous in this regard, so we do not resort to the common usage of dosage unit.
Kentucky Unemployment Ins. Co. v. Jones, 809 S.W.2d 715, 716 (Ky.