Commonwealth v. Hoover
[…] In May 2013, Appellant Todd Daniel Hoover pled guilty to one count of driving under the influence of alcohol ("DUI") - general impairment, and one count of DUI - highest rate of impairment. On August 13, 2013, the trial court sentenced Appellant to a term of five years intermediate punishment, which included 90 days incarceration at the Lycoming County Prison pre-release facility. He also was ordered to pay the costs of prosecution and a $1,500 fine. In 2017, Appellant filed a motion for early termination of his sentence of intermediate punishment pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 9773, which provided, inter alia , that "[t]he court may at any time terminate a sentence of county intermediate punishment or increase or decrease the conditions of a sentence pursuant to section 9763 (relating to sentence of county intermediate punishment)." 42 Pa.C.S. § 9773(a) (repealed).