Commonwealth v. Hnuna Chawng
[…] Vargas, 475 Mass. 338, 355 (2016). Notably, the defendant cites no authority, nor are we aware of any, conferring a constitutional right to a certified interpreter.

The statute confers the right to a "certified" interpreter if a "qualified" interpreter is not reasonably available. G. L. c. 221C, § 2. A "certified" interpreter is "an interpreter who has been duly trained and certified under the direction of the coordinator of interpreter services pursuant to subsection (e) of section seven." G. L. c. 221C, § 1, inserted by St. 1986, c. 627, § 2. A "qualified" interpreter is "a certified interpreter who has also passed the examination and been qualified for interpreting in the federal courts by the United States district court for the district of Massachusetts." G. L. c. 221C, § 1. Thus, because both types of statutorily satisfactory interpreters are "certified," we use this term when referring to the statutory right.