Commonwealth v. Hinds
[…] 42 Pa.C.S. § 9765 (emphasis added). With regard to the bolded language of this provision, "Section 9765 does not require an evaluation of the specific facts as applied to the elements. Had the General Assembly so required, it would have included language instructing us so. Instead, the Legislature's guidance dictates that our analysis begins and ends with the statutory elements of each offense." Commonwealth v. Edwards, 256 A.3d 1130, 1137 (Pa. 2021).

As explained above, Appellant stands convicted of simple assault under 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2701(a)(1) and aggravated assault under 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2702(a)(1). Section 2701(a)(1) provides that a person is guilty of simple assault if he "attempts to cause or intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury to another[.]" Id. Section 2702(a)(1) provides that a person is guilty of aggravated assault if he "attempts to cause serious bodily injury to another, or causes such injury intentionally, knowingly or recklessly under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life[.]" Id.