Commonwealth v. Hinds
[…] See Commonwealth v. Watson, 228 A.3d 928, 941 (Pa. Super. 2020) (questions concerning merger implicate legality of sentence and may be raised by this Court sua sponte); Commonwealth v. Tucker, 143 A.3d 955, 960 (Pa. Super. 2016) ("[a]n illegal sentence must be vacated" (citation omitted)).

When reviewing the legality of a sentence, "our standard of review is de novo and our scope of review is plenary." Commonwealth v. Tighe, 184 A.3d 560, 584 (Pa. Super. 2018) (citations omitted).

Section 9765 of the Sentencing Code provides as follows:
No crimes shall merge for sentencing purposes unless the crimes arise from a single criminal act and all of the statutory
elements of one offense are included in the statutory elements of the other offense. Where crimes merge for sentencing purposes, the court may sentence the defendant only on the higher graded offense.
42 Pa.C.S. § 9765 (emphasis added). With regard to the bolded language of this provision, "Section 9765 does not require an evaluation of the specific facts as applied to the elements. Had the General Assembly so required, it would have included language instructing us so.