Commonwealth v. Hinds
[…] For these reasons, the evidence was sufficient to sustain Appellant's conviction for aggravated assault and to refute her justification defense.

The same evidence was sufficient to sustain Appellant's conviction for simple assault under 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2701(a)(1) (a person is guilty of simple assault if he "attempts to cause or intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury to another"). Moreover, this evidence was sufficient to sustain Appellant's conviction for PIC. See 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 907 ("A person commits a misdemeanor of the first degree if he possesses any instrument of crime with intent to employ it criminally"). We recently held:

See id. Once again, the record could have been clearer as to which kind of simple assault the trial court found Appellant guilty of violating.