Commonwealth v. Hinds
[…] Jenkins fled to a nearby store after calling the police. When she returned to the house, Appellant and her family members were waiting for her. Jenkins began arguing with Michele, and Michele's son punched Jenkins. These facts permit a reasonable inference that Appellant and her family members went to Jenkins' home with the intent to fight her.

For these reasons, the evidence was sufficient to sustain Appellant's conviction for aggravated assault and to refute her justification defense.

The same evidence was sufficient to sustain Appellant's conviction for simple assault under 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2701(a)(1) (a person is guilty of simple assault if he "attempts to cause or intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury to another"). Moreover, this evidence was sufficient to sustain Appellant's conviction for PIC. See 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 907 ("A person commits a misdemeanor of the first degree if he possesses any instrument of crime with intent to employ it criminally"). We recently held:

See id. Once again, the record could have been clearer as to which kind of simple assault the trial court found Appellant guilty of violating. Neither the information, nor the judgment of sentence, specify any of the four types of simple assault enumerated in Section 2701. Nevertheless, Section 2701(a)(1) is the only subsection that applies to this case. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2701(a)(2) proscribes "negligently inflicting bodily injury to another with a deadly weapon." Id. Appellant's state of mind was intentional, not negligent. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2701(a)(3) prohibits "attempting by physical menace to put another in fear of imminent serious bodily injury." Id. Examples of "physical menace" include pointing a gun at the victim, Commonwealth v. Reynolds, 835 A.2d 720, 726 (Pa. Super. 2003), or leaning into the victim's face and screaming invective, Commonwealth v. Neely, __ A.3d __, 2023 WL 6239065, *3 (Pa. Super., Sep. 26, 2023).