Commonwealth v. Hill
[…] There was absolutely no testimony to rebut this. There was no testimony that there was a different window tint in October of 2011. In Fischer's experience, he has pulled over approximately 1,000 vehicles for window tint violations. Therefore, Fischer had reasonable suspicion that a violation of the Motor Vehicle Code was occurring on the night he pulled over the Defendant's vehicle based on the tinted windows. Accordingly, the traffic stop was valid.

The Defendant was charged with violating 75 Pa.C.S.A § 4107)(a)(1), which provides as follows:

(a) Violation of vehicle equipment standards.—
(1) It is unlawful for any person to sell, offer for sale, lease, install or replace, either separately or as part of the equipment of a vehicle, any item of vehicle equipment affecting the operation of the vehicle which does not comply with this title or regulations promulgated thereunder, or which does not comply with an applicable Federal motor vehicle safety standard adopted by regulation by the department.
75 Pa.C.S.A § 4107(a)(1).

The Defendant argues in his brief that on the date in question, it was night time, and there was not sufficient lighting in the area in which the Defendant's vehicle was pulled over.