Commonwealth v. Heath
[…] Compare OR Dkt. #12 at 1 with OR Dkt. #12, Ex. A at 1.

Section 16 of the Act of December 28, 1998, P.L. 1126, No. 151 (Act 151), amended Section 1541 of the Vehicle Code by adding subsection (a.1), 75 Pa. C.S. §1541(a.1). In relevant part, Section 1541(a.1) now states that "[c]redit toward serving the period of suspension or revocation imposed for [S]ection[] . . . 3802 (relating to driving under the influence of alcohol or controlled substance) . . . shall not commence until the date of the person's release from prison." In addition, Section 56 of Act 151 amended Section 6323(5) of the Vehicle Code, which now provides that "the record of judgment required to be sent to [DOT] by paragraphs (1) and (2) shall indicate if the court ordered the defendant to a term of prison." 75 Pa. C.S. §6323(5).

However, Section 6323 (1)(i) and (2) of the Vehicle Code states:

Subject to any inconsistent procedures and standards relating to reports and transmission of funds prescribed pursuant to [the Judicial Code]:
(1) The following shall apply: