Commonwealth v. Heath
[…] See, e.g., Section 1516(d) of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa. C.S. §1516(d) ("Drivers wishing to have their record reviewed by [DOT] may make such a request in order that the record be brought up to date."); Section 1541(a.1) of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa. C.S. §1541(a.1) ("Credit toward serving the period of suspension . . . for [violations of S]ection[] . . . 3802 (relating to driving under influence of alcohol or controlled substance) . . . shall not commence until the date of the person's release from prison."); Section 1550(a) of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa. C.S. §1550(a) ("Any person . . . whose operating privilege has been . . . suspended, . . . by [DOT] shall have the right to appeal to the court vested with jurisdiction of such appeals by or pursuant to [the Judicial Code]. The appellant shall serve a copy of the petition for appeal, together with a copy of the notice of the action from which the appeal has been taken, upon [DOT's] legal office."); Section 491.4(d)(1)(iii) of DOT's regulations, 67 Pa.