Commonwealth v. Headley
[…] The Commonwealth concedes that the defendant wrongly was convicted of trespass; after reviewing the arguments and authorities offered by the parties, we accept this concession. Consequently, there is no need to address the defendant's claim of ineffective assistance of counsel related to that conviction.

The date of an offense is not usually an element of the offense that the Commonwealth would be required to prove. As explained in Commonwealth v. Knight, 437 Mass. 487, 492 (2002), quoting from Commonwealth v. Campiti, 41 Mass.App.Ct. 43, 50 (1996): “[t]he time alleged for an offense is ordinarily treated as a matter of detail rather than substance.” See G.L. c. 277, § 20 (“The time and place of the commission of the crime need not be alleged [in the complaint] unless it is an essential element thereof”). See also Commonwealth v.