Commonwealth v. Hazinsky
[…] Id. at ¶ 3(c). Accordingly, Appellant asked the court to reconsider and modify his sentence.

The Commonwealth filed a responsive brief. In regard to Appellant's challenge to the guideline enhancement, the Commonwealth explained:

The Commonwealth properly applied the sentencing enhancement to the Possession of Child Pornography charge in this case. Under, 42 Pa.C.S. § 9720.5(a), there is a sentence enhancement in accordance with the charge of Sexual Abuse of Children (18 Pa.C.S. § 6312) when aggravating circumstances include variations such as "the age of the child or a determination of prepubescence, the number of images possessed by the defendant, if the child depicted is known to the defendant and the nature and character of the abuse depicted in the images." According to 204 Pa. Code § 303.10(e)(1), when an offender has violated 18 Pa.C.S. § 6312 and possessed more than 500 images, 18 months can be added to the lower and upper limit of the standard range for the sentence recommendation.