Commonwealth v. Harris
[…] Appellant's Brief at 19. The Commonwealth counters that the interaction was a mere encounter, but even if it was an investigative detention, the police had reasonable suspicion. Commonwealth's Brief at 14, 20.
The Fourth Amendment of the Federal Constitution provides, "[t]he right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated ...." U.S. Const. amend. IV. Likewise, Article I, Section 8 of the Pennsylvania Constitution
states, "[t]he people shall be secure in their persons, houses, papers and possessions from unreasonable searches and seizures ...." Pa. Const. Art. I, § 8.

Commonwealth v. Carter , 105 A.3d 765, 768 (Pa. Super. 2014) (en banc), appeal denied, 117 A.3d 295 (Pa. 2015).
Commonwealth v. Williams , 125 A.3d 425, 432 (Pa. Super. 2015). Our cases have recognized three levels of police-citizen interactions.