NO. 2011-CA-002246-DG
[…] Schindler, 685 S.W.2d 544 (Ky. 1985). The Circuit Court held that since Hanley's conviction for lack of insurance emanated from KRS 304.99-060, it was not a violation of the Penal Code, and the fines were therefore properly levied by the jury and improperly vacated by the District Court. It remanded the matter to the District Court for re-sentencing. The Commonwealth's motion for discretionary review was granted and this appeal followed.
KRS 534.040 sets forth the applicable fines for misdemeanor and violation convictions. Subsection 4 states "[f]ines required by this section shall not be imposed upon any person determined by the court to be indigent pursuant to KRS Chapter 31."
--------
The sole issue properly before us is whether the Circuit Court erred in affirming the District Court's decision to vacate the $250.00 fine for operating on a suspended license.