Commonwealth v. Hall
[…] Rather, according to the circuit court, the Cabinet had to undertake an independent investigation before granting the permit applications, which the circuit court suggested could have included obtaining an independent legal opinion that supported the permit applicant's right of entry prior to issuing the permit.

We agree with the circuit court insomuch as it concluded that the Cabinet must exercise independent judgment in ascertaining whether an applicant has met its burden of demonstrating the right to enter the property at issue. Indeed, KRS 350.060(2) requires the Cabinet to make written findings in connection with its review, and states that the findings must be based on "the information set forth in the application or from information otherwise available[.]" (Emphasis added.) The statute plainly contemplates some level of independent review by the Cabinet and permits the Cabinet to consider information outside the application if it deems it necessary to do so.