Commonwealth v. Hall
[…] Jefferson Cnty. Sheriff's Office v. Kentucky Retirement Systems, 626 S.W.3d 554, 558 (Ky. 2021).

However, "[w]hen a question of law arises out of an administrative hearing, appellate review is conducted de novo." Cabinet for Health and Family Services v. Appalachian Hospice Care, Inc., 642 S.W.3d 693, 695 (Ky. 2022).

III. Analysis

A. The Permitting Process

The Cabinet is responsible for the exclusive regulation and control of surface coal mining permitting within the Commonwealth. KRS 350.060(1)(a) directs: "[n]o person shall engage in surface coal mining and reclamation operations without having first obtained from the cabinet a permit designating the area of land affected by the operation." The burden is on the applicant to demonstrate the legal right to the permit. Kentucky Southern Coal Corp. v. Kentucky Energy and Environment Cabinet, 396 S.W.3d 804, 808 (Ky. 2013).