Commonwealth v. Guillaume
[…] Id.

Questions concerning whether convictions should merge for sentencing purposes implicate the legality of sentence. James, 297 A.3d at 769. When reviewing the legality of a sentence, "our standard of review is de novo and our scope of review is plenary." Commonwealth v. Tighe, 184 A.3d 650, 584 (Pa. Super. 2018) (citations omitted).

Section 9765 of the Sentencing Code states:

No crimes shall merge for sentencing purposes unless the crimes arise from a single criminal act and all of the statutory elements
of one offense are included in the statutory elements of the other offense. Where crimes merge for sentencing purposes, the court may sentence the defendant only on the higher graded offense.
42 Pa.C.S. § 9765.

Our Supreme Court has explained that Section 9765 "prohibits merger unless two distinct facts are present: 1) the crimes arise from a single criminal act; and 2) all of the statutory elements of one of the offenses are included in the statutory elements of the other."