Commonwealth v. Goncalves
[…] We note that the police report, which was appended to the application for a complaint, listed the defendant's Brockton address as 44 Brook Street; however, that information was not presented at trial.

We need not and do not rest our decision on the defendant's argument that there was no evidence that he was not authorized to be on the property. We note, however, that our courts have not decided whether proof of a lack of authority is an element of the crime of criminal trespass, or whether authorization is an affirmative defense that the defendant must prove. See generally G. L. c. 278, § 7 ("A defendant in a criminal prosecution, relying for his justification upon a license ... or authority, shall prove the same"). Nor do we reach the defendant's argument that the "no trespassing" signs on the house failed to provide him with reasonable notice that his presence on the premises was forbidden.

The judgment is reversed, the verdict is set aside, and judgment shall enter for the defendant.

So ordered.