No. 1051 EDA 2020
[…] Commonwealth v. Widmer , 744 A.2d 745, 751 (Pa. 2000) (internal citations omitted).
Appellant's sufficiency claim is focused on his conviction for strangulation. "A person commits the offense of strangulation if the person knowingly or intentionally impedes the breathing or circulation of the blood of another person by: (1) applying pressure to the throat or neck; or (2) blocking the nose and mouth of the person." 18 Pa.C.S. § 2718(a). Additionally, the statute explicitly provides that "physical injury to a victim shall not be an element of the offense[,]" and that the "lack of physical injury to a victim shall not be a defense in a prosecution under this section." 18 Pa.C.S. § 2718(b).
Under the express terms of the statute, Appellant's sufficiency argument is meritless.