Commonwealth v. Gilmore
[…] He avers trial counsel was ineffective for failing to request such an instruction and for approving the verdict slip before it went to the jury. He also asserts that all subsequent counsel provided ineffective assistance by failing to raise the issue on appeal and to assert trial counsel's ineffectiveness.

The Commonwealth charged Appellant with Criminal Homicide in violation of 18 Pa.C.S. § 2501(a), Criminal Conspiracy with the Intent to Commit Criminal Homicide, 18 Pa.C.S. § 2501(a), 18 Pa.C.S. § 903(a); and, Persons Not to Possess a Firearm, 18 Pa.C.S. § 6105(a)(1).

18 Pa.C.S. § 2501 provides:

(a) Offense defined.--A person is guilty of criminal homicide if he intentionally, knowingly, recklessly or negligently causes the death of another human being.
(b) Classification.--Criminal homicide shall be classified as murder, voluntary manslaughter, or involuntary manslaughter.

In the Crimes Code, the legislature created "one major homicide offense, that of criminal homicide." Commonwealth v. Polimeni , 378 A.2d 1189, 1194 (Pa. 1977).