J-S29009-15 No. 1119 WDA 2014
[…] The trial court maintains that the factual summary provided by the Commonwealth was sufficient to alert Gibson that his plea included an admission of guilt to the crime of driving while operating license is suspended. We disagree.
At the hearing, the Commonwealth advised the court that "the defendant's license was suspended at the time" he was observed "exiting a vehicle" immediately prior to his arrest. Plea Hearing, 1/27/14 at 9. However, the Commonwealth notably did not establish that Gibson was observed driving a motor vehicle prior to his arrest. See 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1543(a) ("[A]ny person who drives a motor vehicle on any highway or trafficway of this Commonwealth after the commencement of a suspension, revocation or cancellation of the operating privilege and before the operating privilege has been restored is guilty of a summary offense and shall, upon conviction, be sentenced to pay a fine of $200.").
Accordingly, we vacate Gibson's judgment of sentence in part and remand for further proceedings.