Commonwealth v. Gessner
[…] See Commonwealth's Brief at 4.

Gessner filed an Act 84 Motion to enjoin the DOC from deducting money from his prison account, which is effectively a civil action against the DOC. See Danysh , 833 A.2d at 153 (explaining that a motion seeking to enjoin Act 84 deductions is a civil action instituted against the DOC, as part of the Commonwealth government). Therefore, Gessner's Act 84 Motion, and his subsequent Pro Se Correspondence concerning the Act 84 Motion, fall within the exclusive original jurisdiction of the Commonwealth Court. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 761(a)(1) (providing that "[t]he Commonwealth Court shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions and proceedings [a]gainst the Commonwealth government...."); see also Danysh , 833 A.2d at 152-54; Jackson , 858 A.2d at 629-30 (holding that, under the reasoning in Danysh , the trial court lacked jurisdiction to consider defendant's pro se Act 84 petition to stop the DOC from deducting 20% of