Commonwealth v. Gasque
[…] And in any event, even assuming the claim is preserved, we see no merit to it. The Commonwealth explained during pretrial discussions that the indictment lined up with the "batch[] of methamphetamine" that the defendant threw "down a stairwell when the search warrant [was] executed." When the judge then asked defense counsel if he wished to be heard, defense counsel responded, "No . . . I'm clear on what we're doing." Thus, even had there been a variance, the defendant has not shown prejudice. See G. L. c. 277, § 35 ("A defendant shall not be acquitted on the ground of variance between the allegations and proof if the essential elements of the crime are correctly stated, unless he is thereby prejudiced in his defence").

The defendant argues in the alternative that, even assuming the pills were "a non-MDMA form of methamphetamine," the evidence was insufficient to prove distribution. This argument is premised on an inaccurate description of Trooper Bushay's testimony.