Commonwealth v. Gasque
[…] We acknowledge that the grand jury minutes remain impounded and discuss them only as necessary to resolve this appeal.

To the extent the defendant claims that he was not on fair notice of the factual basis of the indictment, he could have moved for a bill of particulars, but did not. See G. L. c. 277, § 47A ("any defense or objection based upon defects in the . . . indictment . . . shall only be raised prior to trial"); Commonwealth v. Hrycenko, 417 Mass. 309, 312 (1994) (defendant waived defense that indictments did not give fair notice of charges by failing to raise the issue before trial). And in any event, even assuming the claim is preserved, we see no merit to it.