J-S48020-19 No. 3496 EDA 2018
[…] Instantly, the sole basis for the remand was for the court's provision of a revised notice to Appellant pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.23; it was not a remand for resentencing. Gadson , 1036 EDA 2017 (unpublished memorandum at *3); see also 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.14 (sexual offenses and tier system); 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.15 (period of registration). Because Appellant was convicted of Tier III offenses, he is required to register for his lifetime. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.14(d)(2) (relating to rape) and (5) (relating to sexual assault); see also 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.15(a)(3) ("An individual convicted of a Tier III sexual offense shall register for the life of the individual."). Here, upon remand, the court ordered Appellant's status as a Tier III offender, as we directed, and the relevant registration requirements were read to Appellant. N.T., 10/18/18, at 4-6.