J-S48020-19 No. 3496 EDA 2018
[…] Martin , 205 A.3d 1247 (Pa. Super. 2019) (same); Commonwealth v. Prieto , 206 A.3d 529 (Pa. Super. 2019) (same).
Section 1103 governs the maximum authorized sentence of imprisonment for felony convictions. --------
Section 9721(a) of the Sentencing Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 9721(a), lists the sentencing options available to a judge. That section does not include any authorization to impose SORNA requirements. Importantly, SORNA itself does not give the trial court any authority to impose SORNA as part of the sentence; the judge merely informs the offender that he has to register under SORNA. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.20. Indeed, a court's failure to do so does not negate compliance by the sex offender. 42 Pa.C.S.§ 9799.23(b)(1) ("Failure by the court to provide the information . . . to correctly inform . . . or to require a sexual offender to register shall not relieve the sexual offender from the requirements of this subchapter."). Significantly, offenders convicted of the enumerated crimes are required to register because SORNA's provisions are mandatory.