Commonwealth v. Fried-Deangelis
[…] After the entry of the order on appeal, the Commonwealth moved for the trial court to reconsider and Fried-Deangelis responded to the motion. Before the trial court could rule on the motion, the Commonwealth appealed to this Court. The issues raised on appeal are the same issues raised in the motion to reconsider and the response. --------

In addition, when determining if diversion should be voided, a trial court must use the same criteria as it would use when revoking probation. KRS 533.256(2). That means the trial court must look to KRS 439.3106. McVey v. Commonwealth, 467 S.W.3d 259 (Ky. App. 2015). KRS 439.3106 states:

Supervised individuals shall be subject to:

(1) Violation revocation proceedings and possible incarceration for failure to comply with the conditions of supervision when such failure constitutes a significant
risk to prior victims of the supervised individual or the community at large, and cannot be appropriately managed in the community; or

(2) Sanctions other than revocation and incarceration as appropriate to the severity of the violation behavior, the risk of future criminal behavior by the offender, and the need for, and availability of, interventions which may assist the offender to remain compliant and crime-free in the community.
This statute states that when supervised individuals on probation violate the terms of their probation, they may be incarcerated or subject to sanctions other than incarceration.