Commonwealth v. Fried-Deangelis
[…] (2) In making a determination as to whether or not a pretrial diversion agreement should be voided, the court shall use the same criteria as for the revocation of probation, and the defendant shall have the same rights as he or she would if probation revocation was sought.

. . . .
(4) If the court voids the pretrial diversion agreement, the court shall notify the applicable prosecutor in writing that the pretrial diversion agreement has been voided and the reasons for the action. The prosecutor shall decide whether or not to proceed on the plea of guilty in accordance with the law.
KRS 533.256.

The Commonwealth contends that if a circuit court voids a pretrial diversion agreement, the question of how to proceed thereafter rests with the prosecutor. The plain language of the statute - "the prosecutor shall decide whether or not to proceed on the plea of guilty" - supports this interpretation. The statute does not permit the trial court to create a successive pretrial diversion agreement without the consent of the Commonwealth. We are not convinced, however, that this is what occurred in the case at hand.