Commonwealth v. Frasier
[…] Based on the foregoing, the Commonwealth provided sufficient evidence to establish the crime of Strangulation making Frasier's challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence meritless.

C.

Finally, Frasier maintains that the evidence was insufficient to support his Theft conviction because it showed that he did not intend to keep Oren's cell phone permanently but instead, placed the undamaged property in a safe location from which it was retrieved by Oren's aunt. ( See Frasier's Brief, at 29-30).

Pursuant to Section 3921 of the Crimes Code, "[a] person is guilty of theft if he unlawfully takes, or exercises unlawful control over, movable property of another with intent to deprive him thereof." 18 Pa.C.S. § 3921(a) (emphasis added.). The Crimes Code defines "deprive" as:

(1) To withhold property of another permanently or for so extended a period as to appropriate a major portion of its economic value, or with intent to restore only upon payment of reward or other compensation; or