Commonwealth v. Frasier
[…] B.

As to his challenge to his conviction of Strangulation, Frasier maintains that the evidence was insufficient because the Commonwealth provided no eyewitness, medical testimony or any video surveillance to support the charge of Strangulation. He also contends the degree to which he impeded Oren's breathing when he had his hands around her neck was minimal, if at all. ( See Frasier's Brief, at 25-28).

Section 2718 of the Crimes Code provides, in pertinent part, "[a] person commits the offense of strangulation if the person knowingly or intentionally impedes the breathing or circulation of the blood of another person by . . . applying pressure to the throat or neck[.]" 18 Pa.C.S. § 2718(a)(1).

We first observe that Frasier's claim that there was no evidence provided of the Strangulation is belied by the record.